Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23GDCV01135, Date: 2024-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.210, subd. (a)(3).)
“Each answer in response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) A party may also answer an interrogatory by referring to writings to which the answer may be derived or ascertained but such “specification shall be in sufficient in detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) “If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (a).) “If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (b).)