Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23GDCV01641, Date: 2024-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)

On November 9, 2023, Defendant filed the instant motions to compel further as it pertains to her Form Interrogatories, Set One, and Request for Production of Documents, Set One. Plaintiff opposes.

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.220 requires that each answer to an interrogatory must be as “complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220.) Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.300(a) permits a propounding party to move for an order compelling a further response to an interrogatory if the propounding party deems that an answer is “evasive or incomplete” or that an objection is “without merit or too general.”