Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23GDCV01733, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Carl B. Arias, ¶ 3.) Defendant’s counsel sent another email that
same day. (Decl. of Carl B. Arias, ¶ 3; Exh. 2.) the court finds defendant sufficiently attempted to satisfy the meet and confer requirement.
B. Demurrer to First Cause of Action – General Negligence
Defendant demurs to plaintiff’s complaint on the grounds that plaintiff’s first cause of action for general negligence does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10(e).
Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code § 815(a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932.) “[T]o state a cause of action every fact essential to the existence of statutory liability must be pleaded with particularity, including the existence of a statutory duty.