Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 23GDCV02464, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, as discussed below, verifications to the Special Interrogatories are not necessary.
Regarding the order deeming Requests for Admission admitted, the unverified responses were served on June 18, 2024, and the verification was served on February 11, 2025. Accordingly, the motion is moot.
Defendant also seeks responses to the requests for Special Interrogatories. Plaintiff served responses in the form of objections. When a party serves responses with only objections, a verification is not necessary, and the responses are complete. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.250(a), “The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.”) Accordingly, the motion is denied.