Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 24NNCV00276, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] The public and the courts have a
legitimate interest in ensuring transparency and consistency in identifying
litigants, particularly where there may be a pattern of abusive or repetitive
filings. Accordingly, the court denies plaintiff’s motion for a protective
order seeking leave to proceed under a pseudonym.
B. Application for Dismissal of Action
On March 6, 2025, the court granted defendant’s motion for
plaintiff to post security and ordered plaintiff to furnish security in the
amount of $100,000.00 by April 6, 2025. Plaintiff failed to furnish security.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 391.4, “[w]hen security that has been
ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be
dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 391.4.) Accordingly, the action is dismissed as to defendant
Carlos Suarez.
Based on the foregoing, the court DENIES plaintiff’s motion
for leave to proceed under a pseudonym.
The court dismisses the action pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 391.4.