Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 24NNCV01100, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Coulston v. Cooper (1966) 245
Cal.App.2d 866, 868.) “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service of process.” (Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)
DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment
Defendant moves to vacate and set aside the entry of default and default judgment of plaintiff, dated July 15, 2024, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473(b) and 473(d).
Defendant argues that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over it the summons did not conform to Code of Civil Procedure section 412.30. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 412.30, “the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: ‘To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure)’” in an action against a corporation. (Code Civ. Proc., § 412.30.) “If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 412.30.)
A judgment is void if it is rendered when the court lacked personal or subject matter jurisdiction. (Rochin v. Pat Johnson Manufacturing Co.