Judge: Sarah J. Heidel, Case: 24NNCV01624, Date: 2024-12-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 473(b).)

 

 

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff moves to set aside the motion granting defendant Providence’s motion to deem requests for admission admitted pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473(b) on the grounds of inadvertence, surprise, mistake, or excusable neglect.

The court finds that a motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473(b) is not the proper motion to obtain the relief requested. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 provides for the remedy. “A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300.) Because the standard set out in Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 is relatively similar to section 473(b), the court will consider the merits of the motion under the correct statute.