Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 19STCV03327, Date: 2022-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal
Standard
Except as otherwise
provided, “any¿party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete
discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning
discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for
trial of the action.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(a).)¿ “[A]¿continuance¿or
postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery
proceedings” unless a motion to reopen discovery is filed and granted pursuant
to¿CCP¿section 2024.050.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(b);¿Pelton-Shepherd
Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc.¿(2008) 165 Cal.App.4th
1568.)¿¿CCP¿section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n¿motion of any party, the court
may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion
concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen
discovery after a new trial date has been set.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., §
2024.050(a).)¿
The reopening of
discovery is a matter that is committed to the trial court’s sound discretion.¿
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050(a), (b).)¿ In exercising that discretion, the
trial court considers “any matter relevant to the leave requested,”
including:¿¿