Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV00946, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 664.6.) 

 

Appoint Successor in Interest

 

CCP section 377.31 provides that “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.) 

 

CCP section 377.32 provides that a person who seeks to commence such an action as the decedent’s successor in interest must file an affidavit or declaration providing the following: 

 

1.               The decedent’s name 

2.               The date and place of the decedent’s death 

3.               “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” 

4.               If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest 

5.               Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: