Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV05736, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] ALSO NOTE:  If the moving party does not contact the court to submit on the tentative and does not appear (either remotely or in person), the motion will be taken off calendar.  THE TENTATIVE RULING WILL NOT BE THE ORDER OF THE COURT.




Case Number: 20STCV05736    Hearing Date: April 17, 2023    Dept: 29

TENTATIVE

The motion to substitute successor in interest is CONTINUED one final time to allow Plaintiff to present more information as to whether Edyth and Elizabeth seek to relinquish their right to commence this action as successors in interest.

Legal Standard

 

CCP section 377.31 provides that “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.) 

 

CCP section 377.32 provides that a person who seeks to commence such an action as the decedent’s successor in interest must file an affidavit or declaration providing the following: 

 

1.                  The decedent’s name