Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV10542, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] anyone establishing that Plaintiffs’ trade secrets will be jeopardized if a
protective order is not entered. (Civ.
Code, § 3426.1(d); Whyte, 101 Cal.App.4th at 1454; see Bridgestone/Firestone,
Inc., (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th at 1389.)
Moreover, Plaintiffs argue that the materials Defendant
will inevitably seek through deposition relate to private company financial
information, but they do not identify any specific requests in the written
discovery or deposition notice for which a protective order is required or
requested. Among other things,
Plaintiffs rely on CCP § 2025.420(a), which states that “Before, during, or
after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural
person or organization may promptly move for a protective order,” but
Plaintiffs’ motion seeks to protect far more than any information sought in a deposition. Yet, Plaintiffs fail to cite any authority
permitting the court to issue the broad protective order sought with no showing
that Defendant is seeking trade secrets or confidential or proprietary