Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV10542, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” “The court, for good cause shown, may make
any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense…”
(CCP § 2025.420(b).) The issuance
and formulation of protective orders are to a large extent discretionary. (See Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v.
Superior Court (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.090(a)
provides in relevant part: “When interrogatories have been propounded, the
responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or
organization may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” “The
court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This