Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV10542, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” “The
court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This
protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the
following directions:
....
(6) That a trade
secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information
not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a certain way.
(Code Civ. Proc. §
2030.090(a)(b).)
Evidence Code
section 1060 provides for a trade secret privilege as follows: “If he or his
agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a
privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from
disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud
or otherwise work injustice.” (Evid. Code, § 1060.) For purposes of Evidence
Code section 1060, et seq., “ ‘[t]rade secret’ means information, including
a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or
process, that: [¶] (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential,