Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV10542, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV10542, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 20STCV10542 Hearing Date: December 5, 2022 Dept: 29
TENTATIVE
Plaintiffs Julia Roper and Eduardo Martorell’s motion for a protective order is DENIED without prejudice. Both
parties’ request for sanctions is DENIED.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.420(a) states that, “Before, during, or after a
deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or
organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” “The court, for good cause shown, may make
any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense…”
(CCP § 2025.420(b).) The issuance