Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV10542, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3426.1(d); Whyte, 101 Cal.App.4th at 1454; see Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th at 1389.) 

 

Moreover, Plaintiffs argue that the materials Defendant will inevitably seek through deposition relate to private company financial information, but they do not identify any specific requests in the written discovery or deposition notice for which a protective order is required or requested.  Among other things, Plaintiffs rely on CCP § 2025.420(a), which states that “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order,” but Plaintiffs’ motion seeks to protect far more than any information sought in a deposition.