Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV16538, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The capacity in the courtroom is extremely limited. The Court appreciates the cooperation of counsel and the litigants.
ALSO NOTE: If the moving party does not contact the court to submit on the tentative and does not appear (either remotely or in person), the motion will be taken off calendar. THE TENTATIVE RULING WILL NOT BE THE ORDER OF THE COURT.
Case Number: 20STCV16538 Hearing Date: January 26, 2023 Dept: 29
TENTATIVE
Defendant
Candace Ann Wells, as Trustee of Hubert Dastig and Wanda Dastig 2009 Trust’s
motion for leave to file a cross-complaint is GRANTED.
Legal
Standard
CCP §
428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted
may file a cross-complaint setting forth:
“(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable
thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the
cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought
against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or
controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (CCP § 428.10(b).) A party shall obtain leave
of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the
answer or at any time before the court sets a trial date. Leave may be granted
in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. (CCP § 428.10(c).)
If a