Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV20180, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV20180, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 20STCV20180 Hearing Date: August 23, 2022 Dept: 29
TENTATIVE
Defendant Nancy Donato’s motion for a
protective order is DENIED.
Legal Standard
Protective
Order
CCP section
2025.420(a) provides that “[b]efore . . . a deposition, any party, any
deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly
move for a protective order.” (CCP § 2025.420(a).) “The court, for
good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party,
deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP §
2025.420(b).) In fashioning a protective order, a court has the
discretion to, among other things, order “[t]hat the deposition not be taken at
all,” “[t]hat the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and
conditions,” or “[t]hat the deponent’s testimony be taken by written, instead
of oral, examination.” (CCP § 2025.420(c)(1), (5), (6).)
The burden of proof is on the party seeking the protective order to
show “good cause” for the order he or she seeks. (Fairmont Insurance
Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) A motion for a
protective order “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090.) “A meet and
confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a
reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue
presented by the motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2016.040.)
“In accordance with the liberal