Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV24629, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] on, proof of the ordinary and customary fee actually charged and received by
that expert for similar services, in addition to any other facts or evidence.
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.470(c).)
The court’s determination of a reasonable fee shall be based on
both (1) the total number of times the presently demanded fee has ever been
charged and received by that expert; and (2) the frequency and regularity with
which the presently demanded fee has been charged and received by that expert
within the preceding two-year period. (Code of Civ. Proc., §
2034.470(d)(1)-(2).) “The court may also consider the ordinary and
customary fees charged by similar experts for similar services within the
relevant community and any other factors the court deems necessary and
appropriate to make its determination.” (Code of Civ. Proc., §
2034.470(e).) Upon determination that the fee demanded is unreasonable,
the court shall set the fee of the expert providing testimony. (Code of
Civ. Proc., § 2034.470(f).)
Discussion
As an