Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV47832, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Production of Documents from Non-Party Peralta Community College District and
for Monetary Sanctions
“The
process by which the attendance of a witness is required is the subpoena. It is a writ or order directed to a person and
requiring the person's attendance at a particular time and place to testify as
a witness. It may also require a witness
to bring any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other
things under the witness's control which the witness is bound by law to produce
in evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985,
subd. (a).)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 1985.6 allows a party to issue a subpoena duces
tecum in order to obtain an employee’s employment records. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.6.) “Employment records”, as defined by Code of
Civil Procedure section 1985.6 include “books, documents, other writings, or
electronically stored information pertaining to the employment of any employee
maintained by the current or former employer of the employee . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.6, subd.
(a)(3).)
“Any
nonparty employee whose employment records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum
may, prior to the date of production, serve on the subpoenaing party, the
deposition officer, and the witness a written objection that cites the specific
grounds on which production of the employment records should be prohibited.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.6, subd.
(f)(2).) “No witness or deposition
officer shall be required to produce employment records after receipt of notice
that [a] motion [to quash or modify subpoena] has been brought by an employee,
or after receipt of a written objection from a nonparty employee, except upon
order of the court in which the action is pending or by agreement of the
parties, witnesses, and employees affected.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.6, subd. (f)(3).)
“The
party requesting an employee’s employment records may bring a motion under
subdivision (c) of [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 1987 to enforce the
subpoena within 20 days of service of the written objection. The motion shall be accompanied by a
declaration showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at informal resolution
of the dispute between the party requesting the employment records and the
employee or the employee’s attorney.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.6, subd. (f)(4).)
Subdivision
(c) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1987 states, after receiving an
objection to the subpoena duces tecum for employment records, “upon noticed
motion of the requesting party, accompanied by a showing of good cause and of