Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV47832, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] employee or the employee’s attorney.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.6, subd. (f)(4).)
Subdivision
(c) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1987 states, after receiving an
objection to the subpoena duces tecum for employment records, “upon noticed
motion of the requesting party, accompanied by a showing of good cause and of
materiality of the items to the issues, the court may order production of items
to which objection was made, unless the objecting party or person establishes
good cause for nonproduction or production under limitations or conditions.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987, subd. (c).)
B.
Legal Standard—Motion for Protective Order and Request for
Monetary Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure section
2025.420, subdivision (a) provides: “Before, during, or after a deposition, any
party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may
promptly move for a protective order.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make
any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.
This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of
the following directions: ¶(1) That the deposition not be taken at all. . . .
¶(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and
conditions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.240,
subd. (b)(1), (b)(5).)
“The court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for