Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV48832, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 20STCV48832, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 20STCV48832 Hearing Date: September 29, 2023 Dept: 31
TENTATIVE
Plaintiff’s unopposed Motion to Exclude Expert at Trial or, in the Alternative, Compel
Deposition is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part. The motion to compel the
deposition is granted. Oaks is ordered to appear for deposition within 30 days of this
order. The motion to exclude is denied.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
2034.300 provides:
Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4
(commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on
objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with
Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert
opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed
to do any of the following:
(a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.
(b) Submit an expert witness declaration.
(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section
2034.270.
(d) Make that expert
available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).
Failure to comply with expert designation
rules may be found to be “unreasonable” when a party's conduct gives the
appearance of gamesmanship. (Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437,
1447, citing Stanchfield v. Hamer Toyota, Inc. (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th