Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV01619, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Raul Leon Sanchez v. Rafael Vaca, et al.
Motion to Substitute as Successor in Interest filed by Plaintiff Raul
Leon Sanchez
TENTATIVE
The motion to appoint Sari Flores as
successor in interest is CONTINUED to December 7, 2022.
Legal
Standard
CCP section 377.31 provides that
“[o]n motion after the death of a
person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending
action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s
personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)
CCP section 377.32 provides that
a person who seeks to commence such an action as the decedent’s successor in
interest must file an affidavit or declaration providing the following:
1.
The decedent’s name
2.
The date and place of the
decedent’s death
3.
“No proceeding is now pending
in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.”
4.
If the decedent’s estate was
administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the
decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest
5.
Either of the following, as
appropriate, with facts in support thereof:
A.
“The affiant or declarant is