Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV07271, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] In April of 2022, the carrier for Braxton R (not Braxton R) made contact with Plaintiffs’ counsel who first informed the TPA of the existence of the lawsuit, the alleged service of Summons and Complaint, and the filing of a Request for Entry of Default.

In this case, the motion has been properly brought within two years that entry of default was entered against Defendant.

As to the merits, the Court finds that Defendant has demonstrated that it did not have actual notice of the complaint in time to defend, and that it was not avoiding service. CCP section 416.10 provides in relevant part that service on a corporation may be effected by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint on (a) the person designated as agent for service of process or (b) “[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.”  The proof of service indicates that Defendant Braxton was served on March 2, 2021 at 1217 Cota Avenue in Torrance, California 90501, and the person served was Haidee K Cerritos, the person authorized to accept service of process. (Proof of Service.)