Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV07667, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)

In opposition, while Plaintiff argues that the initial service of July 6, 2022 was effective, Plaintiff has taken affirmative steps by effectuating another service of the summons and complaint on August 26, 2022 via substituted service upon Defendant pursuant to California Civil Code section 1939.33, as Defendant was operating a rental vehicle at the time of the incident, in order to put to rest any alleged deficiencies thereof. (Exh. 1.)

Civil Code section 1939.33 states that: “When a rental company enters into a rental agreement in the state for the rental of a vehicle to any renter who is not a resident of this country and, as part of, or associated with, the rental agreement, the renter purchases liability insurance, as defined subdivision (b) of Section 1758.85 of the Insurance Code, from the rental company in its capacity as a rental vehicle agent for an authorized insurer, the rental company shall be authorized to accept, and, if served as set forth in this section, shall accept, service of a summons and complaint and any other required documents against the foreign renter for any accident or collision resulting from the operation of the rental vehicle within the state during the rental period. If the rental company has a registered agent for service of process on file with the Secretary of State, process shall be served on the rental company's registered agent, either by first-class mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1939.33.)

As such, Plaintiff argues that given Defendant has been properly served, the present motion should be denied as moot.

Specially Appearing Defendant argues that Plaintiff does not have any confirmation that service was perfected on August 26, 2022, pursuant to Civ.