Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV07998, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Imaging Center.
Sanctions
Defendants request
sanctions pursuant to CCP sections 2023.010 and 2023.030 for
the misuse of discovery. The request is
denied. In a recent case, City of Los Angeles v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLC
(2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 466, 504, the Court of appeal concluded that: "sections 2023.010 and 2023.030 do
not independently authorize the trial court to impose monetary sanctions for
misuse of discovery.” (Id.)
Defendants
also request sanctions in the amount of $500 against Universal Imaging Centers under
CCP section 1992. Under CCP section 1992, “[a] person failing to appear pursuant
to subpoena or a court order also forfeits to the party aggrieved the sum of
five hundred dollars ($500), and all damages that he or she may sustain by the
failure of the person to appear pursuant to the subpoena or court order, which
forfeiture and damages may be recovered in a civil action.”
Defendants are
not entitled to a forfeiture fee, which is only recoverable in a separate civil
action. “The subpoenaing party can also file a civil action against the
witness who disobeys the subpoena to recover a forfeiture of $500, plus all