Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV12459, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV12459, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 21STCV12459    Hearing Date: September 21, 2022    Dept: 29

Danielle Paz v. Jesus Manuel Palacio Guerrero, et al.

 

Motion to Strike Defense Expert and Exclude Testimony filed by Plaintiff Danielle Paz

TENTATIVE

 

Plaintiff Danielle Paz’s motion to strike defense expert and exclude defense expert’s testimony is DENIED without prejudice.

 

Legal Standard

 

C.C.P. section 2034.300 provides: 

 

Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following:

 

(a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.

 

(b) Submit an expert witness declaration.

 

(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270.

 

 (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).

 

Failure to comply with expert designation rules may be found to be “unreasonable” when a party's conduct gives the appearance of gamesmanship. (Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1447, citing Stanchfield v. Hamer Toyota, Inc.