Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV219691, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Upon impact, Plaintiff’s entire body absorbed the force of the ramp crashing onto the dock, propelling him several feet into the air, causing him to land on his legs and buttocks.

The Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently stated facts showing that Defendant owed a duty of care as Plaintiff’s employer, and the complaint further alleges that under the contract, Plaintiff was charged with assisting in the movement of cargo from docking platforms into freight containers at Maersk SG.

Defendant argues that Govt. Code §815(a) makes it clear that “except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” However, it is not clear how Government Code section 815 applies here, and there are no allegations that Defendant is a public entity and Defendant has neither argued it is, nor asked for judicial notice of some document showing it is a public entity. Thus, this argument is disregarded.