Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV27810, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] sanctions is CONTINUED one final time. Both parties are ordered to submit
supplemental briefing regarding the status of discovery at least five court
days before the next hearing.
Legal
Standard
CCP section
2023.030 provides that, "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter
governing any particular discovery method..., the court, after notice to any
affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may
impose... [monetary, evidence, and terminating] sanctions against anyone
engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process...." CCP
section 2023.010 provides that "[m]issues of the discovery process
include, but are not limited to, the following:... (d) Failing to respond or to
submit to an authorized method of discovery.... (g) Disobeying a court order to
provide discovery...."
"The trial
court may order a terminating sanction for discovery abuse 'after considering
the totality of the circumstances: [the] conduct of the party to determine if
the actions were willful; the detriment to the propounding party; and the