Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV27810, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thereafter, in the Court’s discretion, it was continued once more to March 7, 2022 for additional briefing regarding the status of discovery.

 

Legal Standard

 

              CCP section 2023.030 provides that, "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method..., the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose... [monetary, evidence, and terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process...." CCP section 2023.010 provides that "[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:... (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.... (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery...."