Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV28803, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant,
by way of the Subpoena, does not seek production of business records, as it
does not seek information about Susan
E. Weisner, ALC, but rather a product of Weisner’s business. In other words,
the documents Defendant seeks regarding Plaintiff’s financial condition in the
divorce proceedings do not qualify as “business records” of Weisner’s law firm.
The subpoena for business records is not the proper vehicle to request the
production of these documents. As such, the motion to quash is granted. 
Sanctions 
 
Plaintiff requests attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure
section 1987.2(a), which provides: “the court may in its discretion award the
amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion,
including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or
opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more
of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”  
The Court finds that the motion
was not opposed in bad faith, especially considering Defendant’s efforts at
meeting and conferring and proposing to limit the subpoena. Thus, Plaintiff’s
request for sanctions is DENIED. 
Defendant also
seeks sanctions against Plaintiff.