Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV31041, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV31041, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling

Case Number: 21STCV31041    Hearing Date: January 13, 2023    Dept: 29

Legal Standard

 

“If a deponent fails to answer any question . . . the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc, § 2025.480, subd. (a).) “If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Id., subd. (i).)  

 

A motion to compel under Code Civ. Proc., section 2025.480, “…shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480(b).) The 60-day deadline is mandatory. (Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) Bader,¿156 Cal.App.4th 123, 136.)