Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV31849, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pro. Before Trial (The Rutter
Group 2011) ¶¶7:85-7:86.) “A demurrer for uncertainty will not lie where the
ambiguous facts alleged are presumptively within the knowledge of the demurring
party.” (Bacon v. Wahrhaftig (1950) 97 Cal.App.2d 599, 605.) As these
facts can be ascertained during discovery, and because Defendant knows which
ramp it designed, the demurrer for uncertainty is overruled.
III. Certificate of Merit under CCP section 411.35
Defendant argues the
claims in the FAC are improper against it because Plaintiff failed to file a
Certificate of Merit in accordance with C.C.P. §411.35.
C.C.P. §411.35(a)
provides: “In every action, including a cross–complaint for damages or
indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a
valid architect’s certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with
Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or of a
person holding a valid registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant
to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code, or a person holding a valid land surveyor’s license issued
pursuant to Chapter 15 (commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross–complaint on any
defendant or cross–defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or
cross–complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision
(b).” (Emphasis Added.)
C.C.P. §411.35(b)
provides:
A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff
or cross–complainant declaring one of the following:
(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the
attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one
architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice
and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited
college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state,
in the same discipline as the defendant or cross–defendant and who the attorney
reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the
particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this
review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the
filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a party to the
litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named
defendant or cross–defendant was negligent or was not negligent in the
performance of the applicable professional services.
(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the
action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained
before the impairment of the action. If a certificate is executed pursuant to
this paragraph, the certificate required by paragraph (1) shall be filed within
60 days after filing the complaint.
(3) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation
required by paragraph (1) because the attorney had made three separate good
faith attempts with three separate architects, professional engineers, or land
surveyors to obtain this consultation and none of those contacted would agree
to the consultation.
CCP § 411.35(c)
states, “Where a certificate is required pursuant to this section, only one
certificate shall be filed, notwithstanding that multiple defendants have been
named in the complaint or may be named at a later time.”
C.C.P.
§411.35(g) provides the “failure to file a certificate in accordance with this
section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or a motion
to strike pursuant to Section 435.”
Here, the allegations
in the FAC suggest Plaintiff complied with C.C.P. §411.35. Plaintiff filed the
complaint on August 27, 2021. Plaintiff filed an Amendment to Complaint on June
20, 2022, identifying Defendant as DOE 3. A Certificate of Merit was filed on