Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV31849, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dotson (1994) 23
Cal.App.4th 262, 270.) In an action for professional negligence against an
architect, engineer, or land surveyor, the plaintiff’s or cross-complainant’s
attorney must make a bona fide attempt to consult an architect, engineer, or
land surveyor before filing suit. (Id., § 411.35.) Because MPRP, the
cross-complainant in this case, filed a Certificate of Merit, the statutory
purpose to prevent frivolous lawsuits was already served here. To further
bolster this conclusion, as Plaintiff points out, the statute expressly
provides that “only one certificate shall be filed….” (§ 411.35, subd. (c).)
While it follows with: “notwithstanding that multiple defendants have been
named in the complaint or may be named at a later time,” this further statement
does not foreclose the requirement that only certificate shall be filed as
applied to the facts here.
Lastly, in a footnote, Defendant argues that
MPRP’s Certificate of Merit is questionable as it does not account for