Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV32851, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.)
Discussion
Specially Appearing Defendant moves to quash service of the summons and complaint on grounds that Defendant was not validly served.
Here, On November 8, 2021, Plaintiff filed a proof of service indicating that service on Defendant was made by personal service at the address for the Consulate General of the Philippines at 3435 Wilshire Blvd #550, Los Angeles, CA 90010. (Fradkin Decl. Exh. 2.)
Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.10 provides, “a summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.”
On January 19, 2022, Plaintiffs filed another proof of service indicating that service on Defendant was made by substituted service at 917 South Catalina Street, Apt. 4, Los Angeles, CA 90006, and the documents were left with Zan Balicoco, - subject’s brother.