Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV34650, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV34650, Date: 2023-04-17 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 21STCV34650 Hearing Date: April 17, 2023 Dept: 29
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s unopposed motion for
leave to file a cross-complaint is GRANTED.
Defendant is ordered to file and serve the proposed cross-complaint
attached as Exhibit A within 30 days of the hearing on this motion.
Legal Standard
CCP § 428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause
of action has been asserted may file a cross-complaint setting forth: “(b) Any cause of action he has against a
person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a
party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1)
arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or
interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause
brought against him.” (CCP § 428.10(b).)
A party shall obtain leave of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not
concurrently filed with the answer or at any time before the court sets a trial
date. Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the
course of the action. (CCP § 428.10(c).)