Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV41031, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Meet and Confer 

 

The demurrer is accompanied by the declaration of Alexander Frank, which satisfies the meet and confer requirements. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.41.)  

 

Discussion

Violation of Mandatory Duties Pursuant to Government Code section 815.6

Defendant demurs to the FAC, first arguing that Plaintiffs’ cause of action for violation of mandatory duties pursuant to Government Code section 815.6 fails as a matter of law because the City’s ordinance that establishes the impounding duty was not designed to mitigate the risk of dog attack.

Government Code, section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”  (Gov. Code, § 815.6.)