Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 21STCV47473, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Knight Transportation, Inc. (S.D.Cal., Apr. 29, 2016) 2016 WL 9503738. In
that case, the court found that sub rosa/surveillance footage constituted work
product but nevertheless had to be disclosed because a substantial need existed
for the footage and the plaintiff could not obtain the substantial equivalent.
(Witman, supra, 2016 WL 9503738 at *2.) Of course, the Witman
court was employing the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and specifically Rule
26(b)(3) as the standard for qualified immunity for work product. In
California, our standard is Code of Civil Procedure, section 2018.030,
subdivision (b), which provides that “[t]he work product of an attorney . . .
is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will
unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim
or defense or will result in an injustice.” This is a slightly different
standard.
Nevertheless,
the Witman case collects helpful authorities and analysis of this issue.
Discovery of the surveillance footage was compelled “for reasons of reviewing
the materials for authenticity, facilitating possible settlement, avoiding