Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 22STCV06267, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The recovery of arbitration fees, interest, and related attorney’s fees shall be without regard to any findings on the merits in the underlying action or arbitration. (2) The court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.98(c).) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” 

 

Request for Judicial Notice

 

The Court may take judicial notice of records of any court of record of the United States. (Evid. Code, § 452(d)(2).) However, the court may only judicially notice the existence of the record, not that its contents are the truth. (Sosinsky v.