Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 22STCV11175, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 22STCV11175, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 22STCV11175 Hearing Date: May 8, 2023 Dept: 29
TENTATIVE
Defendants’ motion for leave to file a cross-complaint is GRANTED.
Legal
Standard
CCP §
428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted
may file a cross-complaint setting forth:
“(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable
thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the
cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same
transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause
brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property
or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (CCP § 428.10(b).) A party shall obtain leave
of court to file a cross-complaint if it is not concurrently filed with the
answer or at any time before the court sets a trial date. Leave may be granted
in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. (CCP § 428.10(c).)
If a