Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 22STCV12562, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Petitioner is required to show preliminary foundational facts that the discovery would reflect an attorney’s tactics, impressions or evaluations of the case. 

 

“Instead, we hold that a witness statement obtained through an attorney-directed interview is entitled as a matter of law to at least qualified work product protection. A party seeking disclosure has the burden of establishing that denial of disclosure will unfairly prejudice the party in preparing its claim or defense or will result in an injustice. (§ 2018.030, subd. (b).) If the party resisting discovery alleges that a witness statement, or portion thereof, is absolutely protected because it “reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories” (§ 2018.030, subd. (a)), that party must make a preliminary or foundational showing in support of its claim.”

 

(Coito v.