Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 22STCV12562, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] If this foundation is lacking, then the Court would ultimately need to vacate its prior order and deny the motion to quash as there would be nothing to support the contention that this sub rosa evidence is qualified work product. Claimant may then respond to Petitioner’s brief in his own supplemental brief at least 5 days before the next hearing. Both parties are also ordered to show when notice of the July 22, 2022 ruling was given.

Lastly, Petitioner’s request for sanctions against Claimant is denied. CCP section 2023.040 provides: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” The notice in the opposition fails to do so.

Conclusion

Accordingly, Claimant’s motion for reconsideration is CONTINUED for supplemental briefing.