Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 22STCV17243, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] counteroffer. Moreover, Plaintiff disputes whether the document is a settlement
agreement, and argues it is a settlement term sheet, and that it is titled as
such; Defendant argues those words to that effect do not appear at all.
Plaintiff contends the parties to be bound are not identified in the settlement
agreement, which may leave terms wanting. All of these issues need to be
reviewed by the Court, but it cannot do that without the purported settlement
agreement filed.
Similarly,
Plaintiff argues the Settlement Agreement is inadmissible under Evidence Code §
1119. However, Evidence Code §1123 provides a “written settlement agreement
prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible,
or protected from disclosure…if the agreement is signed by the settling parties
and any of the following conditions are satisfied…(b) The agreement provides
that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect.” The Court cannot
make these determinations without reviewing the agreement.
As
such, the court needs to review the settlement agreement prior to the hearing
to make a reasoned determination as to all of these arguments. It is not