Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 23STCV04603, Date: 2023-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] public entities”].) Therefore, liability against a public entity must be
authorized by statute. (Eastburn v. Regional Fire Protection Authority
(2003) 31 Cal.4th 1175, 1179; Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a) [“A public entity is
not liable for an injury . . . except as otherwise provided by
statute”].) “Since the duty of a government agency can only be
created by statute . . ., the statute . . . claimed to establish the duty must
at the very least be identified.” (Searcy v. Hemet Unified School
District (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 792, 802.)
Government Code §
811.2 broadly defines the term “public entity” to include “the state, the
Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State
University and the California State University, a county, city, district,
public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public
corporation in the State.”
Based on a review
of the complaint, Plaintiff cites no statutory basis for her negligent
infliction of emotional distress claim. As such, the demurrer is sustained on
this basis.
In addition, Defendant
also argues that the complaint does not allege the existence of some