Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: 23STCV05995, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid. 

 

III.      DISCUSSION

 

A.  Meet and Confer

 

Defense counsel has complied with the meet and confer requirement.  (See Declaration of Cameron Major, ¶ 2.)

 

B.  Demurrer

 

Defendant demurs to the Fifth Cause of Action for Violation of the CLRA for two reasons: (1) Plaintiff did not provide proper notice as required by Civil Code section 1782, and (2) the FAC did not set forth facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action for violation of the CLRA.[2]

 

            1. The FAC alleges proper notice under Civil Code section 1782.

 

Pursuant to section 1782, subdivision (a), of the CLRA, at least 30 days prior to the commencement of an action for damages, the consumer shall “(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Sections 1770” and “(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.”  (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)