Judge: Serena R. Murillo, Case: BC713566, Date: 2022-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] October 19, 2022, beyond the motion cutoff date of October 9, 2022.
Defendant argues in
reply that the California Department of Public Health most recently published
on April 20, 2022 that masks are still required in “all healthcare settings,
including those that are not covered by the State Health Officer Order issued
on July 26, 2021.” In fact, Defendant argues, on August 23, 2022, Plaintiff’s
counsel did not reply to an inquiry as to whether Plaintiff would be able to
comply with the state safety guidelines in order for the IME to be conducted.
Indeed, Code of Civil
Procedure section 2024.050(a) specifically allows a discovery motion to be
heard after the discovery motion cutoff date by providing that “the court may
grant leave ... to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the
initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been
set.” But that statute also specifies that such leave may be granted “[o]n
motion of any party.” (§ 2024.050, subd. (a).) Moreover, in exercising its
discretion to grant or deny the motion the court must consider various
factors, including (but not limited to)
“[t]he necessity and the reasons for the discovery” and “[t]he diligence or
lack of diligence of the party seeking ... the hearing of a discovery motion, and
the reasons that ... the discovery motion was not heard earlier.” (§ 2024.050,
subds. (a) & (b)(1), (2).)
(Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc., (2008) 165 Cal. App. 4th 1568,
1586–1587.)
The Court finds that Defendant’s
need to complete discovery constitutes good cause for continuing the trial
date.