Judge: Shirley K. Watkins, Case: 22VECV01113, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants then argued that despite the FAC’s allegation otherwise (FAC. pars. 7-8, 12, and 14,) Defendants had no knowledge of the Underlying Action’s judgment. Defendants argued that the transfer to Defendant Don Chava occurred in November 2018, which was prior to Debtor Salvador Corp being named in June 2019. (Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice (DRJN,) Exhs. 2-4.) However, knowledge of the Underlying Action’s judgment is not required and not a pleading element. The pleading requirement for a UVTA claim only requires a “right to receive payment from the debtor.” (Civ. Code sec. 3439.01(b), (c).) The right to payment does not have to be reduced to a judgment or even be the subject of a lawsuit. A creditor's claim is simply a right to payment, whether “liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (Civ. Code sec. 3439.01(b).)