Judge: Shirley K. Watkins, Case: 22VECV01343, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Petition, Exh. D, pg. 177.)  In any event, Defendants’ argument is also unpersuasive because their argument in the Petition asserted that the 2021 Plan is the operative contract between the parties.  The 2021 Plan is not merely just a change in the type of health care coverage but entry into a completely new contract, which is different from the contract evidenced by the 2004 Plan.  Further, the authority requiring the disclosure of the arbitration agreement when entering any new Plan or contract is expressly provided in Health and Safety Code sec. 1363.1 – “[a]ny health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration… .” (Emphasis added.)