Judge: Shirley K. Watkins, Case: 22VECV01343, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code secs. 1340 et seq.) Defendants must comply with the disclosure requirements under Health and Safety Code sec. 1363.1.  Failure to comply with the disclosure requirements results in the unenforceability of the arbitration agreement.  (Burks v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan, Inc. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1021, 1025-1029; Malek v. Blue Cross of Calif. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 44, 62-72.) 

            In relevant part, the statute requires Defendants to disclose the arbitration agreement on the Enrollment Form.  (Health & Saf. Code. sec. 1363.1(b).)  Also, in any contract or agreement, "the disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the signature line ... provided for the individual enrolling..." in the plan. (Emphasis added.) (Health & Saf. Code. sec. 1363.1(d).) Defendants failed to attach the Enrollment Form for the 2021 Plan. There is no disclosure for the 2021 plan with plaintiffs' signature.