Judge: Shirley K. Watkins, Case: 23VECV00122, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, as stated above, courts will not find prejudice where the party opposing arbitration shows only that it incurred court costs and legal expenses.  Plaintiff’s incursion of fees and costs to show prejudice is not persuasive.

            Plaintiff failed to meet its burden to show a defense to the demand for arbitration.  The motion to compel arbitration and stay the action is GRANTED.

Plaintiff then requested sanctions of $9,756.77 based upon the fees and costs incurred in defending the small claims action and filing the instant action.  (Code Civ. Proc. sec. 177.5.)  The statute authorizes the Court to impose sanctions “for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.”  Plaintiff’s request failed to present any facts showing that Defendant violated a court order.  Without showing that Defendant violated a court order, there is insufficient grounds to impose sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5.

Plaintiff’s request for sanctions is DENIED.