Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV19389, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] GROUNDS FOR MOTION           

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 et seq., Plaintiff moves for an order compelling responses, without objection, to Plaintiff’s¿ Request for Production of Documents, Set Two.

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections ¿2031.300 et seq., 2023.030 et seq., and 2023.010 et seq., Plaintiff moves for an order imposing monetary sanctions against Defendant and/or its attorney of record, Dariush G. Adli and/or Adli Law Group, P.C. in the amount of $2,986.50.

 

DISCUSSION 

A.    Motion to Compel

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.260, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion of the party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the time for response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.260(a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides, in relevant part, that:

 

If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: