Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV19389, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.     Sanctions

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part, that:

 

…the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300(c).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 provides that:

 

A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.

(Code Civ. Proc., 2023.040.)

 

Given the unopposed and therefore undisputed assertion that Defendant failed to provide any responses to Plaintiff’s Request for Production of Documents, Set Two, the Court finds that the issuance of monetary sanctions is warranted.