Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV19389, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] GROUNDS FOR MOTION           

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.290 et seq., Plaintiff moves for an order compelling responses to Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatories, Set Two.

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections ¿2031.300 et seq., 2023.030 et seq., and 2023.010 et seq., Plaintiff moves for an order imposing monetary sanctions against Defendant and/or its attorney of record, Dariush G. Adli and/or Adli Law Group, P.C. in the amount of $2,986.50.

           

DISCUSSION

 

C.     Motion to Compel

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.260, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on the propounding party, unless on motion of the propounding party the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the responding party the court has extended the time for response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260(a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 provides, in part, that:

 

If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: