Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV29225, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. v. Superior Court for Los Angeles County (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 12, 18.)
Once good cause is shown, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to justify the objection(s). (Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 97.)
Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (b) provides that:
The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all.
(2) That the time specified in Section 2031.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be extended.
(3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
(6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(b); see Code Civ.