Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV29225, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (3) That the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
(6) That the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(b); see Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a) ["The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence."].)