Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV29225, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300(c); 2031.310(c); 2033.290(c).) The 45-day time limit is mandatory and jurisdictional. (Sexton v. Sup.Ct. (Mullikin Med. Ctr.) (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1410.)
Any motion involving the content of a discovery request or the responses to such a request shall also be accompanied by a separate statement providing all information necessary to understand each discovery request and all the responses at issue. (Cal. R. Ct., 3.1345(a), (c); but see Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300(b)(2); 2031.310(b)(3); 2033.290(b)(2) [“In lieu of a separate statement required under the California Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.”].)
Here, the Court finds that Defendant Cubides has complied with all the requisite procedural requirements.