Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 22STCV30356, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] First, California Rules of Court,
rule 3.1113 requires that “[a]ny request for judicial notice must be made in a
separate document listing the specific items for which notice is requested…,”
(Cal. R. Ct., 3.1113(l)), and the Court does not find that these documents are
relevant to a material issue. (People ex
rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 422 n.2 [“any
matter to be judicially noticed must be relevant to a material issue.”].) The
documents concern a separate motion filed by a separate plaintiff in a separate
action.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a)
provides as follows:
A party to a civil action who is over
70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall
grant if the court makes both of the following findings:
(1) The party has a substantial
interest in the action as a whole.
(2) The health of the party is such
that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in
the litigation.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 36(a).)
Moving Party contends that mandatory trial preference
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) is warranted
because he is seventy-three (73) years old, has a substantial interest in the
action, and that trial preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing his
interest in the litigation. (Motion, pp. 5-6.)
While the Court finds that Moving Party has a substantial
interest in the action as a whole, a fact not disputed by Plaintiff, that Court
agrees with Plaintiff that Moving Party fails to show that his health is such
that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing his interest in the
litigation.
In his declaration, Moving Party merely states that he
has a “major health condition.” (Kam Choi Lin Decl., ¶ 2.) However, Moving
Party does not provide any details or otherwise explain why trial preference is
necessary to prevent prejudicing their interest in the litigation.
None of the case authority cited by Moving Party,
(Motion, pp. 4-5; Reply, pp. 2-3), holds that merely being over seventy (70)
years old is sufficient for mandatory trial preference under Code of Civil
Procedure section 36, subdivision (a). Rather, mandatory trial preference pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) requires a finding that
“[t]he health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent
prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
36(a)(2); Fox v. Superior Court (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 529, 534.)
Moving Party’s reliance on Fox is unpersuasive
because, in Fox, the moving party provided evidence that the moving
party suffered from stage IV lung cancer and various other related and