Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV04228, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030(a); see Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.2(a).)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 provides that:

 

A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.

(Code Civ. Proc., 2023.040.)

 

Given that Non-Party Jamel Adams failed to respond to the Subpoena that was properly served on his, the Court finds that sanctions are warranted.

 

Relying on its own knowledge and familiarity with the legal market, (569 East County Boulevard LLC v.