Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV04228, Date: 2024-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. Rules of Ct., rule 3.1346.)

 

The proof of service, filed on October 1, 2024, indicates that Non-Party Jamel Adams was personally served with the moving papers on September 17, 2024. Thus, the Court finds that the moving papers were served in the manner prescribed by California Rules of Court, rule 3.1346.

 

B.     Analysis

 

1.      Motion to Compel

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides as follows:

 

If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1(a).)

 

A party may make a motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a). (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1(b).)