Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV19417, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.040.)
Defendant COLA contends that a protective order is warranted with respect to its responses to the following discovery propounded by Plaintiff on August 5, 2024: (1) Plaintiff’s Demand for Identification and Production of Documents and Things, Set One; and (2) Form Interrogatories---General, Set One. (See Motion, pp. 3-5; Marina Samson Decl., ¶ 3.)
With respect to the Demand for
Identification and Production of Documents and Things, Set One,
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) When an
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things,
places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to
whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may
promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a
meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The
court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but
is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That
all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be
produced or made available at all.
(2) That
the time specified in Section 2031.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to
a particular item or category in the set, be extended.
(3) That
the place of production be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That
the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms
and conditions.
(5) That a
trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial
information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only
in a specified way.
(6) That
the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.
[….]
(g) If the
motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may
order that the party to whom the demand was directed provide or permit the
discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are
just.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(a)-(c), (g).)
Similarly, with respect to the
Form Interrogatories---General, Set One, Code of Civil Procedure section
2030.090 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) When
interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party