Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV19417, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] and conditions.
(5) That a
trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial
information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only
in a specified way.
(6) That
the items produced be sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.
[….]
(g) If the
motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may
order that the party to whom the demand was directed provide or permit the
discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are
just.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(a)-(c), (g).)
Similarly, with respect to the
Form Interrogatories---General, Set One, Code of Civil Procedure section
2030.090 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) When
interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party
or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective
order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for
good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party
or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective
order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following
directions:
(1) That the set of
interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be
answered.
(2) That, contrary
to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section 2030.050,
the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.
(3) That the time
specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or to
particular interrogatories in the set, be extended.
(4) That the
response be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That the method
of discovery be an oral deposition instead of interrogatories to a party.
(6) That a trade
secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information
not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a certain way.
(7) That some or
all of the answers to interrogatories be sealed and thereafter opened only on
order of the court.
(c) If the motion
for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that
the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought
on terms and conditions that are just.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090(a)-(c).)
The concept of good cause requires a showing of specific facts demonstrating undue burden, unwarranted embarrassment, oppression, or unwarranted annoyance, and justifying the relief sought. (Goodman v. Citizens Life & Casualty Ins.