Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV19417, Date: 2024-11-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in
evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of
admissible evidence. Discovery may relate to the claim or defense of the party
seeking discovery or of any other party to the action. Discovery may be
obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any
discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody,
condition, and location of any document, electronically stored information,
tangible thing, or land or other property.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010; see Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.010.)
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (a) provides as follows:
The court shall
limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or
intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the
information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court
may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a
party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a); see Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.030(a).)
The meet and confer declaration “shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.040.)