Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV21501, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially
prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted
because of any of the following:
(1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and
potential issues in the particular case.
(2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting
the discovery by oral deposition.
(3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to
provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry,
investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.040(a).)
“If the
responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of
specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall
have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.040(b).)
The
concept of good cause requires a showing of specific facts demonstrating undue
burden, unwarranted embarrassment, oppression, or unwarranted annoyance, and
justifying the relief sought. (Goodman v. Citizens Life & Casualty Ins.
Co.