Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV21501, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion at p. 6.) The Court does not find that having to respond to the same
discovery requests twice will cause undue burden or hardship. Plaintiff did not
propound more than thirty-five (35) requests for admissions.
For these reasons, the Court
finds that Defendants fail to sufficiently demonstrate good
cause for a protective order with respect to the requests for production of
documents or the requests for admission.
Accordingly,
for all the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ Motion for Protective Order is
DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (b)
provides that:
The court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a
protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(b); accord, Code Civ. Proc.,
§§ 2019.030(c), 2025.480(j), 2030.090(d); 2033.080(d).)
“‘Substantial justification’ means ‘that a justification
is clearly reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact.’” (Evilsizor
v.