Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV21501, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Form Interrogatories, Employment, against Defendant Lingua; (4) Form
Interrogatories, Employment, against Defendant Appreciate; (5) Special
Interrogatories, Set One, against Defendant Lingua; (6) Special
Interrogatories, Set One, against Defendant Appreciate; (7) Request for
Admissions, Set One, against Defendant Lingua; (8) Request for Admissions, Set
One, against Defendant Appreciate; (9) Request for Production of Documents, Set
One, against Defendant Lingua; (10) Request for Production of Documents, Set
One, against Defendant Appreciate. (Mojan Anari Decl., ¶ 6.)
Code of Civil Procedure section
2030.090, provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) When
interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party
or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective
order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under
Section 2016.040.
(b) The court,
for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any
party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective
order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following
directions:
(1) That the
set of interrogatories, or particular interrogatories in the set, need not be
answered.
(2) That,
contrary to the representations made in a declaration submitted under Section
2030.050, the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted.
(3) That the
time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or
to particular interrogatories in the set, be extended.
(4) That the
response be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That the
method of discovery be an oral deposition instead of interrogatories to a
party.
(6) That a
trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial
information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a certain way.
(7) That some
or all of the answers to interrogatories be sealed and thereafter opened only
on order of the court.
(c) If the
motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may
order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection
was sought on terms and conditions that are just.
(Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.090(a)-(c).)
While a party may propound “[a]ny
additional number of official form interrogatories, as described in Chapter 17
(commencing with Section 2033.710), that are relevant to the subject matter of
the pending action,” (Code Civ.