Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV21501, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] interrogatories, the Court does not find that a protective order is warranted
merely on the basis that identical special interrogatories were propounded in
the Christensen Action because counsel for Defendants
may merely “copy and paste” responses.
Defendants also argue that a protective order is
warranted because Plaintiff’s declaration of
necessity to propound more than thirty-five (35) special interrogatories
is “wholly” insufficient, reasoning that it “¿is
nothing more than a bare recitation of conclusory statements, which fails to
comply with the Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.040 and 2030.050.”
(Motion at pp. 4, 7, 10-12.)
As stated above, “[i]f the responding party seeks a protective order on the
ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted,
the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these
interrogatories.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.040(b).)
The
declaration of Haig B. Kazandjian attached to the propounded special
interrogatories states, in relevant part, as follows:
¿This number of questions is warranted under CCP §
2030.040(a) because of the complexity or quantity of the existing and potential