Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV21501, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] burden, unwarranted embarrassment, oppression, or unwarranted annoyance, and
justifying the relief sought. (Goodman v. Citizens Life & Casualty Ins.
Co. (1967) 253 Cal.App.2d 807, 819-820 (citing Waters v. Superior Court
of Los Angeles County (1962) 58 Cal.2d 885, 893; Carlson v. Superior
Court of Los Angeles County (1961) 56 Cal.2d 431, 437-438).)
The
burden is on the party seeking the protective order to show “good cause” for
whatever order is sought. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22
Cal.4th 245, 255 (citing Goodman, supra, 253 Cal.App.2d at 819).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 provides, in
relevant part, that:
(a) When an inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically
stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been
directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a
protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause
shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other
person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue
burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to,
one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items
or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at
all.
(2) That the time specified in
Section 2031.260 to respond to the set of demands, or to a particular item or
category in the set, be extended.
(3) That the place of production
be other than that specified in the demand.
(4) That the inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.
(5) That a trade secret or other
confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed,
or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.
(6) That the items produced be
sealed and thereafter opened only on order of the court.
[….]
(g) If the motion for a
protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the
party to whom the demand was directed provide or permit the discovery against
which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(a)-(c), (g).)
“The
court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2033.080(b).) “If the motion for a protective order is denied in