Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV21501, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] conditions that are just.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.080(c).)
A party
is only permitted, as a matter of right, to propound no more than thirty-five
(35) requests for admission that do not relate to the genuineness of a
document, (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.050(a)), but “may request a greater number
of admissions by another party if the greater number is warranted by the
complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the
particular case.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.040(a).) To do so, the propounding
party must provide a declaration as described in Code of Civil Procedure
section 2033.050 (the “declaration of necessity”), (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.030), and, without a declaration of necessity, a responding party “need
only respond to the first 35 admission requests served that do not relate to
the genuineness of documents, if that party states an objection to the balance
under Section 2033.230 on the ground that the limit has been exceeded.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2033.030(b).) When a party propounds more than thirty-five (35)
requests for admission not relating to the genuineness of documents, the responding party may seek a protective order
under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.080. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.040(a); see Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.030(c) [“The number of requests for
admission of the genuineness of documents is not limited except as justice
requires to protect the responding party from unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.”].)
“If the responding party seeks a
protective order on the ground that the number of requests for admission is
unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the
number of requests for admission.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.040(b).)
II.
Analysis