Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 23STCV30356, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court notes that, in their FACC, Opposing Defendants allege that
they are shareholders of the Company, and Plaintiff asserts in Reply that “all
shareholders, officers, and directors of the Company are parties to the case….”
For these reasons, the Court fails to find persuasive Opposing
Defendants’ argument that the requested preliminary injunction cannot be
granted because the Company is not a named defendant and has not been served
with the Summons and Complaint.
….
II. APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVER
Plaintiff requests the
appointment of a receiver pursuant to Corporations Code section 1803.
Corporations Code section 1803 provides that:
If, at the time of the filing of a complaint for involuntary
dissolution or at any time thereafter, the court has reasonable grounds to
believe that unless a receiver of the corporation is appointed the interests of
the corporation and its shareholders will suffer pending the hearing and
determination of the complaint, upon the application of the plaintiff, and
after a hearing upon such notice to the corporation as the court may direct and
upon the giving of security pursuant to Sections 566 and 567 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, the court may appoint a receiver to take over and manage the
business and affairs of the corporation and to preserve its property pending
the hearing and determination of the complaint for dissolution. (Corp. Code, §
1803.)
“[T]he appointment of a
receiver is a drastic remedy to be employed only in exceptional circumstances.”
(City and County of San Francisco v. Daley (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 734, 744; see
Elson v. Nyhan (1941) 45 Cal.App.2d 1, 5 [“Receivers are often legal luxuries,