Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 24STCV19224, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Opposition, Plaintiff argues that “the overall focus” of the FAC “is her valid right to the decedent’s real or personal property” pursuant to a “classic Marvin v. Marvin facts” and “alleges claims for specific performance of the alleged real property by way of breach of implied and/or express contract.” (Opposition, p. 6.)

 

However, for purposes of the instant action, a “real property claim” as defined by Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4 means “the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect… title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.4.)

 

There are no allegations with respect to any “specific real property” in California, let alone the properties subject to the Lis Pendens.