Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 24STCV19224, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) A real property claim is a cause of action that, if successful, would affect title to or the right of possession of specific real property or the use of an easement identified in a pleading. (Code Civ. Proc. § 405.4.)  

 

“At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.30.) “Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice. The court may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice.” (Id.)

 

“[T]he court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” (Code Civ.