Judge: Stephanie M. Bowick, Case: 24STCV21350, Date: 2025-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Court GRANTS the Motion.
2.     
Request for Sanctions
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part,
that:
…the court shall impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the
one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. 
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 2031.300(c).)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2023.040 provides that:
A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of
motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is
sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be
supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a
declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction
sought.
(Code
Civ. Proc., 2023.040.)
Given the
unopposed and therefore undisputed assertion that Plaintiff Alesia Forte has
failed to provide any responses to Defendant Katya Shams’s Form Interrogatories, Set
One, the Court
finds that the issuance of monetary sanctions is warranted.
The Court